Boards and Committees
All Meetings at City Hall unless noted otherwise
.

Contact City Hall | Departmental Listings | Board of Mayor & Aldermen
Airport Authority | City Schools | Community Partners | FAQs | Links
Emergency Preparedness | Committees | Employment |Home | Calendar


*Meets at City Hall unless otherwise noted

BOARD OF MAYOR AND ALDERMEN

2nd and 4th Mondays @ 5:30 p.m. Elected by voters.

Three (3) year terms  
Troy Bisby, Mayor Term expires 8/2008

Janice Bowling, Mayor Pro-Tem

Term expires 8/2008
C. Scott Shasteen, Alderman Term expires 8/2008
Sandy Lindeman, Alderman Term expires 8/2009
Jonathan James, Alderman Term expires 8/2009
James Eads, Alderman Term expires 8/2010
Mike Norris, Alderman Term expires 8/2010

CITY JUDGE

James Conley                        August 2009 (Elected 8/21/01) 

CITY ATTORNEY

Randall Morrison

TULLAHOMA UTILITIES BOARD
4th Tuesday @5:00 p.m. Meets at TUB Building
Elected by Board of Mayor and Aldermen ‑ TCA 6‑1507 & 6‑1508

Four (4) year terms

Expires        Appointed

Fred Nelms July, 2010    (8/25/03)
Robert Van Patten, Chairman  June, 2011    (8/11/03)
Clem Reese  July, 2009    (8/25/03)
Marjorie Collier July, 2008    (6/21/04)
Brian Skelton Manager
Jonathan James Board Representative

 

DUCK RIVER UTILITY COMMISSION
3rd Wednesday @6:00 p.m. Meets at DRUC Offices

Three (3) year terms

Elected by Board of Mayor and Aldermen

Clark Walker July 1, 2010 (6/25/07)
Robert VanPatten June 30, 2009 ( 8/11/03)
Randal Braker General Manager
Dr. Jim Waters                   June 30, 2008 (6/05)

TULLAHOMA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD
2nd Monday @11:30 a.m. Meets at Industrial Board Office

Elected By Board of Mayor and Aldermen

Six (6) year terms

Jeff Fishman, Chairman August 23, 2011   (8/9/99)
Lana Woodard August 23, 2011   (3/10/03)
Harry Brittain  August 23, 2009   (7/11/94)
Jasper Smith August 23, 2009   (6/8/98)
Mike Thornburg August 23, 2010   (1/2000)
Kenneth Pack August 23, 2010   (8/92)
Wolfgang Roeder August 23, 2010 (3/14/05)
Janice Bowling Board Representative
   



AIRPORT AUTHORITY

2nd Tuesday @ 6:00 p.m. Meets at Airport Terminal Building
Elected By Board of Mayor and Aldermen

Five (5) year terms

Stephen Corda February 27, 2008   (1/2007)
Steve Worsham February 27, 2012   (1/2007)
Claude Chellstorp February 27, 2011 (7/2002)
John Miller, Chairman February 27, 2010   (2/2005)
Dr. Phillip Patterson February 27, 2009   (10/2003)
Anna Johnson February 27, 2011 (02/2006)
Ken Ward February 27, 2011 (02/2006)
Mike Norris Board Representative
Jon Glass Executive Director



TAX EQUALIZATION BOARD (COFFEE COUNTY)

Wendell Hanson Appointed 8/10/98



PLANNING COMMISSION

1st and 3rd Monday@4:00p.m.

Appointed by the Mayor

Five (5) year terms

Lynn Sebourn October 26, 2010 (10/23/06)
Neil Loeffler October 26, 2009 (7/10/06)
Clark Walker October 26, 2009 (10/23/06)
Charles Parish October 26, 2011 (1/8/07))
Lance Baxter, Chairman October 26, 2010 (10/24/05)
C. Scott Shasteen Board representative
James Eads Serves in Mayor Bisby's position



BOARD OF EDUCATION

3rd Monday @5:30 p.m. Meets at School Administration Building
Elected by Voters

Four (4) year terms

Brac Thoma       August, 2009    (Elected 8/97)
Susan Campbell August, 2009   (Elected 8/05)
Linda W. Thoma August, 2010   (Elected 8/06)
Rosie Graham August, 2010    (Elected 8/99)
Clyde Smith, Jr. August, 2008    (Elected 8/96)
Vicki Shelton, Chairman    August, 2008    (Elected 8/96)
Pat Welsh August, 2008    (Elected 8/00)
Mike Norris Board Representative
Dr. Dan Lawson Director of Schools



HOUSING AUTHORITY

3rd Thursday @5:00 p.m. Meets at THA Building #24 on Cedar Lane
Appointed by Mayor ‑ TCA 13‑908)

Five (5) year terms

Louvenia Hayes October 31, 2007 (10/12/92)
Milan Hill October 31, 2008 (1/12/04)
Gary T. Hill  October 24, 2008 (10/9/95)
Clifton Campbell October 31, 2009 (10/26/04)
Brenda Wilson October 23, 2011 (4/26/04)
C. Scott Shasteen Board Representative
Randy Meisel Director

 

CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

  Board Representative
   

INTERLOCAL SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY

2nd Wednesday @ 6:00 p.m. Meets in Fayetteville.

Wayne Limbaugh

 

Board Representative (voting)

 

BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT AND APPEALS 
Meets as called

Four (4) year terms

Joan Bentley August 15, 2009  (08/15/05
Tommy Bumbalough December 16, 2007 (1/12/04)
Mike Brice December 16, 2007   (11/27/95)
 Vacant December 16, 2006   (2/20/89)
Jerry Headley  December 16, 2006   (1/28/91)
   


HISTORIC ZONING COMMISSION

Meets as called.
Ordinance No. 1187

Five (5) year terms

Planning Commission representative 11/20/2010
Marjorie Collier 11/20/2010
Bill Howell ( Architect)       11/20/2004
Mark Schempp (Historic Society) 11/20/2006
Lee Yoder (Historic Society) 11/20/2007
   

TREE BOARD
3rd Wednesday @5:15 p.m. Meets Quarterly

Appointed by Mayor (Tree Ordinance)

Two (2) year terms

Dr. J. Randall Smith, Chairman June, 2009   (6/5/01)
Milner Carden June 2009  (6/5/01)
Liz Kennedy June, 2009  (6/5/01)
Mark Schempp June, 2009 (6/5/01)
Ralph Graham August, 2009   (8/13/07))
James Phillips June, 2009  (6/26/07)
Barbara Snyder  June, 2009  (6/5/01)
Sandy Lindeman Board Representative
Debi Graham/J.P. Kraft

Staff

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE AND MAYOR'S YOUTH COUNCIL

Members of this committee are volunteers and City of Tullahoma Staff. Mayor's Youth Council members are Tullahoma High School students and participate in these meetings and activities..


1st Wednesday @ 11:45 a.m.
- C.D. Stamps Community Center

Sandy Lindeman , Chairperson

 

TRI-COUNTY RAILROAD AUTHORITY

Two (2) year terms

Lee Yoder        December 1, 2007 (11/26/2001)
Troy Bisby Mayor

 

COFFEE COUNTY ADULT ESTABLISHMENT BOARD Alan Sweeton

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS

Three (3) year terms

Barbara Snyder November 1, 2008 (11/1/2005)
Jeffery Bowen November 1, 2008 (11/1/2005)
Lynn Cooper, Chairman November 1, 2008 (11/1/2005
Neil Loeffler, Planning Commission Representative October 26, 2009
Janice Bowling Board Representative

 

BEER BOARD

As set by City Ordinance, the Board of Mayor and Aldermen is established as the Beer Board. The City Recorder is the ex-officio secretary of the Beer Board.

POLICY COMMITTEE (Meets as Called)

Janice Bowling, Chairman

James Eads

Mike Norris

INTERNAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (Meets as Called)

Sandy Lindeman, Chairman

C. Scott Shasteen

Jonathan James

PLANNING AND COORDINATING COMMITTEE

Troy Bisby, Chairperson

 

Committee listings updated 08/14/07


 


Contact City Hall
| Departmental Listings | Board of Mayor & Aldermen
Airport Authority | City Schools | Community Partners
Committees | FAQs | Links |Employment |Home

Tullahoma Municipal Building
201 W. Grundy Street - Tullahoma, TN 37388
e-mail: dgraham@tullahoma-tn.com


©2000 City of Tullahoma